will texas extradite for felony probation violation
[…] GOVERNOR MAY INVESTIGATE CASE. If you violate probation, the judge may issue a warrant for your arrest. The accused opposing extradition may offer into evidence any of the papers that were used to support the warrant in an attempt to show a defect. It's a rather complicated process involving your probation officer requesting a warrant, generally the warrant is already in the system. Art. 1. Sec. A fugitive not arrested under a warrant from the Governor of this State before the expiration of ninety days from the day of his commitment or the date of the bail shall be discharged. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. 1271 (H.B. The vast majority of misdemeanor warrants are not subject to extradition. The first priority is usually hiring an attorney in the state where the warrant was issued.